Boston Emissions 5.8.20: Tanya Donelly, Ruin The Nite, Wildcat Slim, Kerrin Connolly, SteadyState, Between Skies, Grenon, The Waitlist

Hear Tanya Donelly, Ruin The Nite, Wildcat Slim, Robotic Hawks, Fire For Caveman, SteadyState, Silica, Grenon, Kerrin Connolly, The Waitlist, The Macrotones, Between Skies, and The Grownup Noise recorded live on Boston Emissions Summer Sessions, Aug 24, 2015

This week, I feature more from the Boston Emissions (Sunday) Summer Sessions archives with The Grownup Noise recorded live on the show, August 24, 2015. The band has been on an extending hiatus but there is action on their pages. Summer Sessions 2020 will happen. Let’s get creative and plan.  Email me

Songs of the Week

1) AfterImage – Six Seconds
2) Square Ape – Why Us
3) 3 Parts Dead – Tomorrow
4) Green Piece – MT
5) Austin Bullock – Part of Me

Listen. Vote. Share.

Songs of the Week 5/8

Playlist

Tanya Donelly – Here Comes Your Man (for Steve and Tom) featuring a star-studded list of players like BOTO

Fire For Cavemen – Atlantic
-from new release, Devolver 

Robotic Hawks – Knife Fight

Steadystate – Fast Machine
-from new EP, Fast Machine
–Providence

Silica – Windup Doll
-Providence


Grenon – Imaginary Friend
-from
Seacoast NH

Kerrin Connolly – Thanks for Playing
-Local DIY Geek Rock from South Shore, Mass 

Wildcat Slim – PTW
-out May 22 

The Waitlist – Leave My Lungs

Ruin The Nite – Voices
-former members of Goddamn Draculas, Cocked N’ Loaded, Lost City Angels, Victory At Sea…

The Macrotones – Bloody Hands
– new EP, Bloody Hands, the first with new vocalist Phil DeSisto from Gold Blood & the Associates

Kevin Grant – This Ark (at home)

Between Skies – Delerium Tremens

 

.. :: .. :: .. :: .. :: .. ::

LOCAL LISTINGS for May 

Thank you to Boston’s Best Merchie, Barbara Walsh 

Credit to Amy’s Show List for everything below bold blue line

Also check out Do617’s Do Stuff At Home features – Do617.com | facebook.com/Do617

LIVE STREAMING
Website: www.gigabit.live

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/gigabitboston

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gigabitboston/live

Youtube: https://bit.ly/2xuKvuD

Fri 5 /8 No Small Children at ONCE Somerville Virtual Venue Livestream 7.30pm

CHECK UPDATES from local clubs as we don’t know when safe physical assembly will resume.

Sat 5/9 CouchFest aka PorchFest http://somervilleartscouncil.org/porchfest/2020 

Sat 5/9 Couchfest w/ Jill McCracken, blindspot, Sur5ill x ONCE Virtual Venue 2pm

Sat 5/9 Happy Little Cloud, Linnea’s Garden, Hands 3 at Somerville CouchFest  4pm
https://somervilleartscouncil.org/node/47153 

Sat 5/9 blindspot at ONCE Virtual Venue Livestream  (aka ONCE VV)

Thurs 5/14 Sophia Belle at ONCE VV Livestream 7.30pm

Fri 5/15 Dave Derby of the Dambuilders at ONCE  VV Livestream 7.30pm

Fri 5/29 GA-20, Home Despot at Atwood’s Tavern, Cambridge

Fri 5/29 Brian O’Connell Fellowship, Tom Appleman Band, The Humans Being at the Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain 8.30pm

Sat 5/30 Stray Bullets, Duck & Cover, Silver Screams, Disco Rice at O’Briens, Allston

 Mon 6/1: Ten Gram Tang, the Dirty Dottys, blindspot at Charlie’s Kitchen, Cambridge

Sat 6/6: blindspot at Opus Underground, Salem

Sat 6/6 The Push Stars at the Paradise, Brighton

Fri 6/12 Buffalo Tom at Big Night Live, Boston

Fri 6/12 An Evening with Julie Rhodes at The Porch Southern Fare & Juke Joint, Medford

Sat 6/13 Tanya Donelly and Friends at the Burren Backroom, Somerville

Sat 6/20 Martin, Morell, Fredette, Hollow Turtle, Fireking, Randy Black at Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Sat 6/20 blindspot and FOXES at Opus, Salem

Fri 6/26 Britt Connors and Bourbon Rene at Club Passim, Cambridge

Sat  6/27 Swamp Stomp 13 with The Sadies, Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles with special guest Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Laura Cantrell, The Tarbox Ramblers, and Tom Heyman joined by Wire Troop at West Kingston, Rhode Island

Sat 7/11 Tanya Donelly and friends at the Burren Backroom, Somerville

Our beautiful Rumble finals stage, 2019
Our beautiful Rumble finals stage, 2019

Thurs 7/30 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Prelim Night One with Time Wolf, Roll Over White, The Hats, Graveyard of the Atlantic at ONCE BALLROOM, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Fri 7/31 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Prelim Night Two with Motel Art, The Shirts And Shoes, Lady Lupine, Wire Line at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Sat 8/1 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Prelim Night Three with Pre Game Rituals, The Shallows, Yoni Gordon & The Goods, Wax On at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Mon 8/10 The Knock Ups, blindspot, Gene Dante & the Future Starlets at Charlie’s Kitchen, Cambridge

Thurs 8/13 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Prelim Night Four with War On Alexandria, Knock Over City, The Endorphins, Mosaic Mirrors at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Fri 8/14 Rock & Roll Rumble: Summer Rumble Prelim Night Five with Wildcat Slim, Hands 3, Hyber, Donaher at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Sat 8/15 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Prelim Night Six with Rabbithole, Gray Bouchard & The Dedications, Luxury Deathtrap, WarGraves | RockandRollRumble.com

Thurs 8/20 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Semifinals Night One with bands to be determined at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Fri 8/21 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE Semifinals Night Two with bands to be determined at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Fri 8/21 Stormstress, Genie Santiago, Lockette, Jazzmyn RED at The Jungle, Somerville 

Fri 8/28 The Monochrome Set, The Veldt, The Daylilies at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville

Sat 8/29 Rock & Roll Rumble: SUMMER RUMBLE FINALS with special guests, Set Fire and bands TBD at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville | RockandRollRumble.com

Sat 8/29 Thunder Jacket, OfficeR at the Jungle, Somerville

AMY’S SHOW LIST by Amy Prohaska (this is from her original weekly email)

Thursday, 5/7: Mornings with Matt (Heaton and the Outside Toys) Facebook Live (for kiddos), 10a

Thursday, 5/7: David Wax Museum Instagram Live, 1p

Thursday, 5/7: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Thursday, 5/7: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Thursday, 5/7: Matt Heaton Solo Surf Happy Hour Facebook Live, 5p

Thursday, 5/7: Passim Streams with Elizabeth and the Catapult Facebook Live, 7:30p

Thursday, 5/7: SubSpace Sessions: Abraham Museum of Science YouTube Channel, 7:30p

Thursday, 5/7: Once Virtual Venue Presents Billy Hough: 21st Century Blues Eventbrite, 8p

Friday, 5/8: Mornings with Matt (Heaton and the Outside Toys) Facebook Live (for kiddos), 10a

Friday, 5/8: The Channel Lunchtime Concerts with The Stompers Facebook Live, 12p

Friday, 5/8: David Wax Museum Instagram Live, 1p

Friday, 5/8: David Wax Museum (Family Friendly) Facebook Live, YouTube, 2p

Friday, 5/8: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Friday, 5/8: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Friday, 5/8: Ward Hayden + the Outliers Facebook Live, 5p

Friday, 5/8: Once Virtual Venue Presents No Small Children Eventbrite, 7:30p

Friday, 5/8: Jittery Jack Facebook Live, 10p

Saturday, 5/9: Couchfest aka Porchfest somervilleartscouncil.org/porchfest/2020 , 12-6p

Saturday, 5/9: Once Virtual Venue Presents Couchfest with Jill McCracken, blindspot and Sur5ill  Eventbrite, 2p

Saturday, 5/9: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Saturday, 5/9: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Saturday, 5/9: Couchfest with Happy Little Clouds, Linnea’s Garden and Hands 3 Facebook Live, 4p

Saturday, 5/9: Virtual Happy Hour with Bill Janovitz, Facebook Live (Buffalo Tom page), 4:30p

Saturday, 5/9: Once Virtual Venue Presents Pilgrims of Yearning, Gloss Goddess and Kelly Spyglass Eventbrite,  5p

Saturday, 5/9: Passim Streams: Mark Erelli Facebook Live, 7p

Saturday, 5/9: When Particles Collide Facebook Live, 7p

Saturday, 5/9: Chris Trapper Facebook Live Instagram Live, 8p

Sunday, 5/10: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p or 4p

Sunday, 5/10: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Sunday, 5/10:  Atwood’s at Home with Sarah Borges Zoom, 7p

Sunday, 5/10:  Live from the Beehive with Sarah Brindell + Nathan Sabanagayam and Jessica Curran  Facebook Live, 7p

Sunday, 5/10: Sarah Blacker & New England Groove Association Facebook Live, 7p

Sunday, 5/10: Andrea Gillis and Marc Pinansky Facebook Live and Instagram Live, 8:30p

Sunday, 5/10: David Wax Museum (Mellow, Vibey + Romantic) Facebook Live YouTube, 10p

Monday, 5/11: Mornings with Matt (Heaton and the Outside Toys) Facebook Live (for kiddos), 10a

Monday, 5/11: David Wax Museum Instagram Live, 1p

Monday, 5/11: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Monday, 5/11: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Tuesday, 5/12: Mornings with Matt (Heaton and the Outside Toys) Facebook Live (for kiddos), 10a

Tuesday, 5/12: David Wax Museum Instagram Live, 1p

Tuesday, 5/12: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Tuesday, 5/12: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Tuesday, 5/12: Punk Rock Aerobics Facebook Live, 6p

Tuesday, 5/12: David Wax Museum (weekly theme) Facebook Live, YouTube, 8:30p

Tuesday, 5/12: Kathleen Hanna talks to Kathy Valentine (The Go Gos) about her book All I Ever Wanted: A Rock ‘N’ Roll Memoir on crowdcast.io, 9p

Wednesday, 5/13: Mornings with Matt (Heaton and the Outside Toys) Facebook Live (for kiddos), 10a

Wednesday, 5/13: David Wax Museum Instagram Live, 1p

Wednesday, 5/13: Josh Kantor (Red Sox Organ Maestro)’s 7th Inning Stretch Facebook Live, 3p

Wednesday, 5/13: Eli Paperboy Reed Facebook Live, 4p

Wednesday, 5/13: When Particles Collide Facebook Live, 6p

Wednesday, 5/13: Passim Streams: Rachel Sumner Facebook Live, 6p

Wednesday, 5/13: Trivia with Angie C and Dave Facebook Live, 7:30p

These streaming shows are posted in Eastern Standard Time so plan accordingly. Hopefully I translated the times correctly. Also sometimes these shows change times so please confirm, just in case.

STREAMING RESOURCES/SITES

Facebook is streaming and has multiple groups sharing events:

The FLIPP Site -Facebook Live Isolated Performance Page (Facebook Page)

Viral Music–Because Kindness Is Contagious (Facebook Page)

YouTube

StageIt.com

Instagram Live

https://socialdistance.party

Twitch

Zoom

PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN ARBITRARY START DATE OR MAYBE I’M JUST HOPEFUL PUTTING A DATE ON SHOWS AGAIN

And actually some of these tours might have been canceled and they just haven’t caught up yet

6/6 The Push Stars at the the Paradise Postponed

6/11 The Magnetic Fields at City Winery Postponed

6/12 The Magnetic Fields at City Winery Postponed

6/12 Buffalo Tom at Big Night Live Postponed

6/13 Tanya Donnelly and Friends at the Burren

6/13 Lyres and Glider at Once Lounge

6/13 The Magnetic Fields at City Winery Postponed

6/27 NE Ska Summit II with The Skatalites, Bim Skala Bim, King Django and more at Boylston Schul-Verein, Walpole

7/8 Ballroom Thieves at the Sinclair

7/9 Viva East Rockabilly Weekender and Car Show at Boxboro

7/10 Viva East Rockabilly Weekender and Car Show at Boxboro

7/10-12 Green River Music Festival with The Head + the Heart, Jenny Lewis, Mandolin Orange, Mt Joy, JD McPherson, Fruit Bats, Pernice Brothers, Steve Poltz, Asleep at the Wheel, The Ghost of Paul Revere and more, Greenfield

7/11 Tanya Donelly at the Burren

7/12 The Pernice Brothers at The Sinclair (Rocker Giveaway)

7/24, 25, 26 Lowell Folk Festival

Follow @bostonemissions

Songs of the Week + March 26

Categories

Instagram did not return a 200.