Boston Emissions: October 9, 2019

New music from CUJO, The Hats, Bossnova, Bearmonster, John Powhida International Airport | Radio residency show on WMFO with guests, Chris Porter of The Town and the City Festival, Chuck Clough of Above the Basement podcast, live performance from Corner Soul. Engineered by Joel Simches | #RUMBLE2020 RockandRollRumble.com

 

Rock & Roll Rumble 2020 | Read all about it

Above the Basement | The Town and the City Festival

Vote BostonMusicAwards.com/vote

Songs of the Week 10/9

1/ War on Alexandria – Sleep Deprived 

2/ Parts Per Million – No More Days

3/ blindspot – Upside Down 

4/ Helenor – Artifact

5/ Baluchitherium – Change These Strings

 

Songs of the Week 10/9Vote For The Top Five



Playlist

Mellow Bravo – Low Ain’t The Bottom

Orbit – Medicine

Reverse – Yeah Yeah Yeah

The Northern Skulls – Art Thief

Bossnova – Kiss Of Death

WIRE LINES – Traffic

CUJO – Think of Me

The Hats – River City

Wire Lines, Green Piece, CUJO – This Saturday at Sally O’Brien’s Somerville

John Powhida International Airport – Downtown Freddy
-from The Bad Pilot

Nemes – 60 Day

Junior Classics – Devotion

Bearmonster – Rocket

Animal Flag – Sensation

RIBS – 1994

Set Fire – Sacred Song

 

LOCAL LISTINGS

Fri 10/11 Weakened Friends, Blis at Great Scott, Allston
Fri 10/11 Mike Watt + The Missingmen at ONCE Ballroom

Fri 10/11 Diavol Strâin, Pilgrims Of Yearning, Ghost Painted Sky, Gizzards at Union Tavern, Somerville

Fri 10/11 Flux Capacitor with special guests Fiesta Melon, and The Womps at Thunder Road, Somerville

Fri 10/11 Speedfossil and Ghost Truckers:Tavern At The End of The World

Sat 10/12 Glacier (Record Release), HarborLights, Girih, Sea at Great Scott, Allston

Sat 10/12 Wire Lines, Green Piece, Cujo at Sally O’Brien’s, Somerville Boston Emissions Show

Sat 10/12 I Wish I Could Skateboard, Car Pool, Allison & Moon, Perfect Saturday at O’Briens

Sat 10/12 Grace Drive, 25 Cent Habit, Heavy AmericA, Oziem @ Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Sat 10/12 Jay Allen / Hambone Skinny / Knightsville Butchers at the Square Root, Rozzie

Sun 10/13 The Cranktones, Sax Gordon and DI Todd Purple at the Midway Jamaica Plain, 3p

Mon 10/14 Dave Derby + Claudia Chopek, Hilken Mancini + Chris Colbourn and Corin Ashley at ONCE Somerville 

Wed 10/16 Metal Night! Returns. With Skytigers, FAKE and Aces High at Opus, Salem

Wed 10/16 Black Beach / Banana (Combined LP Release Show) / Shepherdess at Hong Kong, Cambridge

Thurs 10/17 Couch Sex, Pregame Rituals, TV Shirt, The Secretariat at The Worthen Attic, Lowell

Fri 10/18 Time and Place at The Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Fri 10/18 Sidewalk Driver, Graneros, Birdgangs at Opus, Salem

Fri 10/18 Tuck Stars at The Jungle, Somerville

Fri 10/18 The Town and City Festival, Lowell

Christ Church United – 6:30pm Doors (Americana/Singer-Songwriters)

7:15   Dori Freeman

8:15   Jeffrey Foucault

9:30   Ryan Montbleau

$23 adv/$27 day of show

 

Zorba Music Hall – 8:00pm Doors (Americana/Blues-Rock)

8:45 Carolina Story

9:30   Julie Rhodes

10:30 Bob Schneider

$20 adv/$25 day of show

The Worthen Café – 8:30pm Doors (Indie Rock)

LOWELL SPIN PRESENTS:

9:00     Babydriver

9:45.    The Only Humans

10:30   Mint Green

11:30    Powerslut

$6 adv/$8 day of show

Warp & Weft – 9:00pm Door Charge Starts (Americana/Rock)

9:30   Frank Morey Band

10:30  The Mallett Brothers Band

$13 adv/$17 day of show

Gallery Z – Doors at 6:30pm (Singer-Songwriters)

7:00   Eddy Dyer

8:00   Ajda the Turkish Queen

9:00   Chris Brokaw & Thalia Zedek

$12 adv/$16 day of show

UTEC – 7:00pm Doors (Hip-Hop)

XPERIENCE CREATIVE PRESENTS:

7:30   Jazzmyn Red

8:15   Hech Rhymes

9:00  Avanti Nagral

9:45  Genie Santiago

10:30  Dutch ReBelle

$10 adv/$14 day of show

Smokehouse Tavern – 7:00pm Doors (Indie-Rock)

7:30pm  Lily Black

8:15pm. Circus Trees

9:00pm. The Only Things

9:45pm Fairgrounds 

$6 adv/$8 day of show

The Old Court – 8:00pm Doors (Pop Rock/R&B/Dance Music)

8:30 Magen Tracy & The Missed Connections

9:30 Marcela Cruz

10:30 Eddie Japan

11:30 Party Bois

$10 adv/$13 day of show

The Luna Theater – 7:00pm Doors (Spoken Word/Jazz)

7:30pm LCK Poets (Steve Edington & Suzanne Beebe)

8:10pm Frank Messina (poet)

9:00   The Luna Collective with Mark Zaleski

10:10  Tucker Antell Group

$10 adv/$14 day of show

Academic Arts Center – 6:30pm Doors (Americana)

7:00    Lonely Leesa & The Lost Cowboys

8:00.   Bradley Copper Kettle & Friends

9:00    Michaela Anne

10:00  Pernice Brothers

$16 adv/$20 day of show

Sat 10/19 The Town and City Festival, Lowell 

Christ Church United – 7:00pm Doors (Americana)

7:30   Twisted Pine

8:30   Honeysuckle

9:30.  Darlingside

$20 adv/$25 day of show

 

Zorba Music Hall – 8:00pm Doors (Indie Rock)

9:00.  And The Kids

10:15. Buffalo Tom

$23 adv/$28 day of show

 

Warp & Weft – 9:00 Door Charge (Soul/Jam/Groove)

9:30   Squires of Soul

10:30   Kat Wright

$13 adv/$17 day of show

 

Gallery Z – 7:00pm Doors (Singer-Songwriters/Blues)

7:30   Grace Givertz

8:30   Cold Chocolate

9:30   Muddy Ruckus

$10 adv/$14 day of show

 

The Old Court – 7:30pm Doors (Rock)

8:15   The Rationales

9:15   New Aura

10:15   Sons Lunaris

11:15   Corner Soul

$8 adv/$10 day of show

 

The Worthen Café – 8:00pm Doors (Indie Rock)

8:30  Arty Slang

9:30. The Burning Hell

10:30   Floor Hockey

11:30.  Lady Pills

$6 adv/$8 day of show

 

Academic Arts Center – 7:00pm Doors (Americana)

7:30 The Old Rochelle

8:15  Old Jack

9:00 Jonah Tolchin

10:00  Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles

$12 adv/$15 day of show

Parker Gallery at the Whistler House Museum of Art – 6:30pm Doors 

(Solo Rock/Singer-Songwriters)

7:00   Ariel Strasser

8:00.  Carissa Johnson

9:00   Brooke Annibale

$7 adv/$10 day of show

Sat 10/19 Punktoberfest 2019 – Punk Rock & Craft Beer Festival at Thirsty First, Lowell
Natty D’s, Art Thieves, Michael Kane and the Morning Afters, Matt Charette, More Beer Please, Losers Circle, Time Out Timmy,  Frankie Puopolo, Keith Bennett, C.E.Skidmore and more 

 

Sat 10/19 Daylilies, Dream Eaters, Future Carnivores at Sally O’Brien’s, Somerville

Sat 10/19 Watts*Kid Gulliver*State of the Union @The Square Root, Rozzie

Sun 10/20 Skytigers, Trash Boy, Lipstick Boys, Louzy at Koto, Salem

Mon 10/21 Cave In at Great Scott, Allston

Wed 10/23 Parts Per Million, Bloodline Theory, Silica, Afterimage at Koto Salem

Thurs 10/24  The I Want You, The Weisstronauts, BARK (Knoxville TN) at Sally O’Briens, Somervillle 

Fri 10/25 Flamin’ Groovies, Richard Lloyd Group and Tiger Bomb at Once

Fri 10/25 Justine & the Unclean, The Chelsea Curve, Little Billy Lost at the Square Root, Roslindale

Sat 10/26 The Fleshtones, Muck + the Mires and more at Once Ballroom

Sat 10/26 Bossnova, Poison T, Renegade Cartel, Lone Wolf James at Midway Cafe, JP

Mon 10/28 Halloween Hall-Of-Dreams 2019 at ONCE Lounge, Somerville – Lockette as The Go-Gos, Your Shitty Future as the Bronx, Bedtime Magic as Pat Benetar, The Straight Eights as Misfits with special guest Carissa Johnson as Aimee Mann/ ‘Til Tuesday

Tues 10/29 Songwriter Roundup Hosted by Katie Dobbins at the Burren Backroom, Somerville 

Wed 10/30 Graveyard Of The Atlantic, Husbands, Karate Steve at the Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain 

Thurs 10/31 GRCB Fundraiser at Once, Somervillle

11/1 Baluchitherium release show and costume party for “Lost Glasses, Empty Love” with Hambone Skinny, Sapling, War Graves, members of The Runouts doing an acoustic set at Club Bohemia at the Cantab, Cambridge 

11/2 Cold Expectations, Gene Dante & The Future Starlets, The Chelsea Curve at Sally O’Briens, Somerville

11/2 WERS 70th Birthday with Nick Lowe and Adia Victoria at the Paramount Centre, Boston

11/16 The Hi-Risers and Goons at the Midway Cafe, JP

11/22 Letters to Cleo and Speedy Ortiz at the Paradise Rock Club 

11/22 Slim Jim + The Mad Cows at The Porch, Medford

11/23Letters to Cleo and Speedy Ortiz at the Paradise Rock Club 

Fri, Dec 20 8th Annual Spectacular Gift Drive for the DCF Wonderfund at Sally O’Brien’s in Somverville
special guests, bring an upwrapped gift

Follow @bostonemissions
Instagram did not return a 200.