Boston Emissions: October 2, 2019

New music from blindspot, Helenor, Hallelujah the Hills, Parts Per Million, Weakened Friends, Glacier, Red Red Rockit, 123 Astronaut, Donoher, Beeef, The Dogmatics, Cold Expectations, +The Downhauls, Green Piece + Songs of the Week, Local Listings, BE BDay+Benefit show + BMAs | follow @bostonemissions

Vote Boston Emissions Radio Show of the Year | http://bit.ly/radioshowoftheyear

BostonMusicAwards.com/VOTE

Supersized show! Thanks for all the music. I stuffed this week’s show.

 

Next week, the radio residency continues at WMFO with Chris Porter of The Town and City Festival in Lowell this month + Chuck Clough of Above the Basement podcast and the live studio performance to be announced

Songs of the Week | Oct 2

1/ War on Alexandria – Sleep Deprived

2/ Baluchitherium – Change These Strings

3/ Lockette – In The Dark 

4/ Muhammad Seven and the Spring – 79 Revelations (tie for 4)

4/ Magen Tracy & the  Missed Connections – Sweetheart

5/ Betty Goo – Sugar Is The Devil

 

Songs of the Week 10/2Vote For The Top Five

Playlist

Red Red Rockit – Summer in the City

Donaher – Before Anyone Else

The Downhauls – Convenient Friend
-Fri 10/4 Pink Boots Punk Band Takeover! with Depressors, SkyTigers, Set Fire at Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

123 Astronaut – No One Knows
-Fri,
Oct 4 with Mister Frizzle and The Adjuncts at AS220, Providence

Hallelujah the Hills – Folk Music Is Insane
-from I’m You – no release date yet 

Helenor – Artifact

Blindspot – Upside Down
-they hit the road for the Upside Down tour next week
11/9 Opus with Jakals, Baabes, Black Helicopter

Beeef – Slide

The Dogmatics – I Love Rock and Roll
-Sat, Oct 5 – 3:00pm, free and all ages –  performance & new release signing at Newbury Comics, Norwood MA

Weakened Friends – Good Friend
-Fri 10/11 Weakened Friends, Blis at Great Scott, Allston

Parts Per Million – No More Days
-Weds 10/
23 with Bloodline Theory, Silica, Afterimage at Koto Salem



Cold Expectations – More String Than Pearl 

-Fri 10/4 with M.O.T.O.,  Little Billy Lost at The Jungle, Somerville

Glacier – We Glut Our Souls On the Accursed from No Light Ever 
-Sat
10/12 wtith HarborLights, Girih, SEA at  Great Scott, Allston

Green Piece – Stacy’s Dad
-Sat 10/12 with Wire Lines, Cujo at Sally O’Brien’s, Somerville for the Boston Emissions Bday+Benefit show | EVENT LINK


LOCAL LISTINGS 

Thurs 10/3 Tsunami of Sound, The Cazbats, The Bind at The Jungle, Somerville

Thurs 10/3 The Brazen Youth, Will Orchard, & Reggie Pearl at O’Brien’s, Allston

Fri 10/4 Pink Boots Punk Band Takeover! with Depressors, SkyTigers, The Downhauls, Set Fire at Midway Cafe, JP

Fri 10/4 Cold Expectations, M.O.T.O., Little Billy Lost At The Jungle, Somerville

Fri 10/4 Team Dresch with Shepherdess and Stubborn Hearts at ONCE, Somerville

Fri 10/4 Grade 2 with Brix n’ Mortar and Barfight Champs at O’Briens, Allston

Fri 10/4 Jeff Ticonderoga, Buy My Book, Lilac City Low Lifes, KCUF, Kingshot at The Worthen Attic, Lowell

 

Sat 10/5 Me & You & Leonard Cohen with Ruby Rose Fox at Lilypad, Cambridge 

Sat 10/5 Dangereens from Quebec with Black Leather Lagoon and The Stigmatics at The Square Root, Rozzie
Sat 10/5 Mudhoney at Brighton Music Hall

Sat, 10/ 5 The Dogmatics Release Performance & Signing at Newbury Comics, Norwood MA:  – 3pm, Free, all ages
Sat 10/5 Rick Berlin release show with Tell at Warp & Weft, Lowell 

Sat 10/5 Somerset – Album Release Show with Groundlift at Thunder Road, Somerville

 

Tues 10/8 Snow Burial (Prosthetic Records), City of Dis, Mollusk at the Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain 

Tues 10/8 GIUDA, Electric Street Queens,  Zip Tie Handcuffs at ONCE, Somerville

 

Thurs 10/10 8th Annual Daniel Pearl Music Day (and Dino’s birthday party) at Lizard Lounge, Cambridge

Fri 10/11 Weakened Friends, Blis at Great Scott, Allston

Fri 10/11 Mike Watt + The Missingmen at ONCE Ballroom, Somerville

Fri 10/11 Diavol Strâin, Pilgrims Of Yearning, Ghost Painted Sky, Gizzards at Union Tavern, Somerville

Fri 10/11 Flux Capacitor with special guests Fiesta Melon, and The Womps at Thunder Road, Somerville

Sat 10/12 Glacier (Record Release), HarborLights, Girih, Sea at Great Scott, Allston

Sat 10/12 Wire Lines, Green Piece, Cujo at Sally O’Brien’s, Somerville Boston Emissions show

Sat 10/12 I Wish I Could Skateboard, Car Pool, Allison & Moon, Perfect Saturday at O’Briens

Sat 10/12 Grace Drive, 25 Cent Habit, Heavy AmericA, Oziem @ Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Sun 10/13 The Cranktones, Sax Gordon and DI Todd Purple at the Midway Jamaica Plain, 3p

Mon 10/14 Dave Derby + Claudia Chopek, Hilken Mancini + Chris Colbourn and Corin Ashley at ONCE Somerville 

Wed 10/16 Metal Night! Returns. With Skytigers, FAKE and Aces High at Opus, Salem

Thurs 10/17 Couch Sex, Pregame Rituals, TV Shirt, The Secretariat at The Worthen Attic, Lowell

Fri 10/18 Time and Place at The Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Fri 10/18 Sidewalk Driver, Graneros, Birdgangs at Opus, Salem

Fri 10/18 Tuck Stars at The Jungle, Somerville

Fri 10/18 The Town and City Festival, Lowell 

Christ Church United – 6:30pm Doors (Americana/Singer-Songwriters)

7:15   Dori Freeman

8:15   Jeffrey Foucault

9:30   Ryan Montbleau

$23 adv/$27 day of show

 

Zorba Music Hall – 8:00pm Doors (Americana/Blues-Rock)
8:45 Carolina Story

9:30   Julie Rhodes

10:30 Bob Schneider

The Worthen Café – 8:30pm Doors (Indie Rock)

The Lowell Spin presents:

9:00     Babydriver

9:45.    The Only Humans

10:30   Mint Green

11:30    Powerslut

Warp & Weft – 9:00pm Door Charge Starts (Americana/Rock)

9:30   Frank Morey Band

10:30  The Mallett Brothers Band

Gallery Z – Doors at 6:30pm (Singer-Songwriters)

7:00   Eddy Dyer

8:00   Ajda the Turkish Queen

9:00   Chris Brokaw & Thalia Zedek

UTEC – 7:00pm Doors (Hip-Hop)

XPERIENCE CREATIVE PRESENTS:

7:30   Jazzmyn Red

8:15   Hech Rhymes

9:00  Avanti Nagral

9:45  Genie Santiago

10:30  Dutch ReBelle

Smokehouse Tavern – 7:00pm Doors (Indie-Rock)

7:30pm  Lily Black

8:15pm. Circus Trees

9:00pm. The Only Things

9:45pm Fairgrounds 

The Old Court – 8:00pm Doors (Pop Rock/R&B/Dance Music)

8:30 Magen Tracy & The Missed Connections

9:30 Marcela Cruz

10:30 Eddie Japan

11:30 Party Bois

The Luna Theater – 7:00pm Doors (Spoken Word/Jazz)

7:30pm LCK Poets (Steve Edington & Suzanne Beebe)

8:10pm Frank Messina (poet)

9:00   The Luna Collective with Mark Zaleski

10:10  Tucker Antell Group

$10 adv/$14 day of show

Academic Arts Center – 6:30pm Doors (Americana)

7:00    Lonely Leesa & The Lost Cowboys

8:00.   Bradley Copper Kettle & Friends

9:00    Michaela Anne

10:00  Pernice Brothers

$16 adv/$20 day of show

 

Sat 10/19 The Town and City Festival, Lowell 

Christ Church United – 7:00pm Doors (Americana)

7:30   Twisted Pine

8:30   Honeysuckle

9:30.  Darlingside

$20 adv/$25 day of show

 

Zorba Music Hall – 8:00pm Doors (Indie Rock)

9:00.  And The Kids

10:15. Buffalo Tom

$23 adv/$28 day of show

 

Warp & Weft – 9:00 Door Charge (Soul/Jam/Groove)

9:30   Squires of Soul

10:30   Kat Wright

$13 adv/$17 day of show

 

Gallery Z – 7:00pm Doors (Singer-Songwriters/Blues)

7:30   Grace Givertz

8:30   Cold Chocolate

9:30   Muddy Ruckus

$10 adv/$14 day of show

 

The Old Court – 7:30pm Doors (Rock)

8:15   The Rationales

9:15   New Aura

10:15   Sons Lunaris

11:15   Corner Soul

$8 adv/$10 day of show

 

The Worthen Café – 8:00pm Doors (Indie Rock)

8:30  Arty Slang

9:30. The Burning Hell

10:30   Floor Hockey

11:30.  Lady Pills

$6 adv/$8 day of show

 

Academic Arts Center – 7:00pm Doors (Americana)

7:30 The Old Rochelle

8:15  Old Jack

9:00 Jonah Tolchin

10:00  Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles

$12 adv/$15 day of show

 

Parker Gallery at the Whistler House Museum of Art – 6:30pm Doors 

(Solo Rock/Singer-Songwriters)

7:00   Ariel Strasser

8:00.  Carissa Johnson

9:00   Brooke Annibale

$7 adv/$10 day of show

 

Sat 10/19 Punktoberfest 2019 – Punk Rock & Craft Beer Festival at Thirsty First, Lowell
Natty D’s, Art Thieves, Michael Kane and the Morning Afters, Matt Charette, More Beer Please, Losers Circle, Time Out Timmy,  Frankie Puopolo, Keith Bennett, C.E.Skidmore and more 

Sat 10/19 Daylilies, Dream Eaters, Future Carnivores at Sally O’Brien’s, Somerville

Sun 10/20 Skytigers, Trash Boy, Lipstick Boys, Louzy at Koto, Salem

Mon 10/21 Cave In at Great Scott, Allston

Wed 10/23 Parts Per Million, Bloodline Theory, Silica, Afterimage at Koto Salem

Thurs 10/24  The I Want You & The Weisstronauts & BARK(Knoxville TN) at Sally O’Briens, Somervillle 

Fri 10/25 Flamin’ Groovies, Richard Lloyd Group and Tiger Bomb at Once

Fri 10/25 Justine & the Unclean, The Chelsea Curve, Little Billy Lost at the Square Root, Roslindale

Sat 10/26 The Fleshtones, Muck + the Mires and more at Once Ballroom

Sat 10/26 Bossnova, Poison T, Renegade Cartel, Lone Wolf James at Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

Mon 10/28 Halloween Hall-Of-Dreams 2019 with Lockette as The Go-Gos, Your Shitty Future as the Bronx, Bedtime Magic as Pat Benetar, The Straight Eights as Misfits with special guest Carissa Johnson as Aimee Mann/ ‘Til Tuesday at ONCE Lounge, Somerville

Tues 10/29 Songwriter Roundup Hosted by Katie Dobbins at the Burren Backroom, Somerville 

Wed 10/30 Graveyard Of The Atlantic, Husbands, Karate Steve at the Midway Cafe, Jamaica Plain

NOV

11/1 Baluchitherium release show and costume party for “Lost Glasses, Empty Love” with Hambone Skinny, Sapling, WarGraves, members of The Runouts doing an acoustic set at Club Bohemia at the Cantab, Cambridge 

11/2 Cold Expectations, Gene Dante & The Future Starlets, The Chelsea Curve at Sally O’Briens, Somerville

Follow @bostonemissions
Instagram did not return a 200.